Easy, Fast, Confidential
Plans and Pricing for all your needs
  • Try it for free
  • Login

PRIVACY POLICY

This website is operated by ZapFiles.com. This document represents a legal document that serves as our Privacy Policy. It governs the privacy terms of our Website.  Our Privacy Policy is part of our Legal Terms. Capitalized terms, unless otherwise defined below, have the meaning specified within the Definitions section of our Terms of Use and Sale.


The last update to our Privacy Policy was posted on May 20, 2018.    


Your Privacy

ZAPFILES.COM follows all legal requirements to protect your privacy.  Our Privacy Policy is a legal statement that explains how we may collect information from you, how we may share your information, and how you can limit our sharing of your information.  

We break up the types of information you share into Non-Personal Information and Personally-Identifiable Information.

"Non-Personal Information" is information that is not Personally-Identifiable to you and that we automatically collect when you access our Website with a web browser.

"Personally-Identifiable Information" is non-public information that is Personally-Identifiable to you and obtained or provided by you for us to provide you with access to certain features of our Website.  Personally-Identifiable Information may include information such as your email address, physical location, and other related information that you provide to us or that we obtain about you. It may also include any information that you upload to our Website or that you physically send to us.


Information We Collect

Generally, you control the amount and type of information you provide to ZAPFILES.COM when using our Website.


You can simply browse our Website to find out more about our Website.  You are not required to provide us with any Personally-Identifiable Information to do so.


However, if you register as a Member to use our Website, you must provide Personally-Identifiable Information to ZAPFILES.COM in order for us to provide you access to certain features of our Website.   As a Member, we collect your Personally-Identifiable Information in the following ways:


At Member Registration

When you register for membership, we collect your name and email address so that we can communicate with you about our Website.


Access to Member’s Only Portions of Our Website

Portions of our Website are only accessible to Members and may require you to disclose Personally-Identifiable Information to use them.  


Forms

There are many online forms used in our Website.  The information you enter on these forms may contain Personally-Identifiable Information.  


Computer Information Collected

When you use our Website, ZAPFILES.COM automatically collects certain computer information by the interaction of your mobile phone or web browser with our Website.  Such information is typically considered Non-Personal Information. ZAPFILES.COM also collects the following:


Cookies

Our Website uses “Cookies.” A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser.  We use Cookies to identify the areas of our Website that you have visited. We may also use Cookies to identify you as a Member so that you can access various parts or features of our Website.  Finally, we may use Cookies to personalize the Content that you see on our Website. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access features on our Website correctly or at all.  We never place Personally-Identifiable Information in Cookies.


Web Beacons

We may also use a technology called, web beacons, to collect general information about your use of our Website and your use of special promotions or newsletters. The information we collect by Web Beacons allows us to statistically monitor the number of people that open our emails.  Our Web Beacons are not used to track your activity outside of our Website. We do not link Non-Personal Information from Web Beacons to Personally-Identifiable Information without your permission.


Automatic Information

We automatically receive information from your web browser or mobile device.  This information includes the name of the Website from which you entered our Website, if any, as well as the name of the Website to which you’re headed when you leave our Website.  This information also includes the IP address of your computer/proxy server that you use to access the Internet, your Internet Website provider name, web browser type, type of mobile device, and computer operating system.  We use all this information to analyze trends among our Users to help improve our Website.


How We Use Your Information

ZAPFILES.COM uses the information we receive from you as follows:


Providing and Improving Our Website

ZAPFILES.COM may use the Personally-Identifiable Information you provide to us along with any computer information we receive to provide our Website and to you as well as to make improvements to it.  


Communications and Email Alerts

When ZAPFILES.COM communicates with you about our Website, we will use the email address you provided when registering as a Member.  We may also send you Website alerts regarding your use of our Website. Finally, we may also send you emails with promotional information about ZAPFILES.COM, unless you have opted out of receiving such information.  You can change contact preferences at any time through your account. While you can opt-out of promotional messages, you cannot opt-out of receiving Website alerts.


Sharing Information with Affiliates, Providers, and Other Third Parties

ZAPFILES.COM does not sell, rent, or otherwise provide your Personally-Identifiable Information to third parties for marketing purposes.  However, we may use your Non-Personal Information for data aggregation purposes. Any such data aggregation would not contain any of your Personally-Identifiable Information.  We may provide your Personally-Identifiable Information to affiliates that provide services to ZAPFILES.COM with regards to our Website (i.e. webhosting companies.); such affiliates will only receive information necessary to provide the respective Websites and will be bound by confidentiality agreements limiting the use of such information.  


ZAPFILES.COM uses one or more email providers to send email, and by doing so we must disclose your personal information such as disclose your name, email address, and the contents of the email to the service provider.  For example, if you use this service to send someone a file, we will email you and the recipient through our email service provider. At this time we utilize MailJet.com as our email service provider, however we reserve the right to change it at any time to another vendor, such as MailChimp.com, Drip.io, Intercom.io or SendGrid.com.  


ZAPFILES.COM uses one or more third parties to manage our relationship with you, such as the personal information collected when you contact us for technical support, pre-sales support, and through use of the website.  We use these services to help us send you relevant messages and improve our service. At this time ZAPFILES.COM uses Intercom.io, but we reserve the right to change that to use Drip.io, Salesforce.com, Zoho CRM or other.


ZAPFILES.COM uses a push notification provider to send you notifications to your desktop computer or mobile device.  We currently use OneSignal.com, but we reserve the right to change that at any time to a different vendor such as PushWoosh.com, UrbanAirship.com or other provider.

Legally Required Releases of Information

ZAPFILES.COM may be legally required to disclose your Personally-Identifiable Information, if such disclosure is (a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal process; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our Legal Terms; (d) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties including you and/or other Members; and/or (e) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of ZAPFILES.COM, our customers, employees, and affiliates.

Disclosures to Successors

If ZAPFILES.COM is acquired or merges, in whole or in part, with another business that would become responsible for providing the Website to you, we retain the right to transfer your Personally-Identifiable Information to the new business.  The new business would retain the right to use your Personally-Identifiable Information according to the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as to any changes to this Privacy Policy as instituted by the new business.


European Union Data Collection Laws

ZAPFILES.COM has practices designed to assure information is appropriately protected but we cannot always know where personal information may be accessed or processed. While our primary data centers are in the United States, we may transfer Personally-Identifiable Information and Non- Personal Information to our offices outside of the United States. If we disclose any such information to a third party or to our employees outside of the United States, we will seek assurances that any information we may provide to them is safeguarded adequately and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the requirements of applicable privacy laws.


If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, please note that you are agreeing to the transfer of your Personally-Identifiable Information and Non-Personal Information by ZAPFILES.COM from your region to countries which do not have data protection laws that provide the same level of protection that exists in countries in the European Economic Area, including the United States. By providing your Personally-Identifiable Information, you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


California Online Privacy Protection Act

Though we are obliged to do so, ZAPFILES.COM fully complies with the California Online Privacy Protection Act.  As such, ZAPFILES.COM allows Users to visit our Website anonymously (excluding Member’s Only sections of our Website).  Our Privacy Policy is easily found from our main landing page. As stated at the beginning of our Privacy Policy, you can easily see when it was last updated; and if you are a Member, we will use your registered email with us to let you know of any significant changes to our Privacy Policy.  Finally, if you are a Member, you can always update your Personally-Identifiable information by accessing your account, as already noted in our Privacy Policy.


“Do Not Track/Follow” Settings

In compliance with applicable laws, ZAPFILES.COM wants you to know that our Website does not currently honor “do not track” or “do not follow” settings (also known as “DNT”) as your web browser may allow.  However, we may choose to do so in future. If we do change this policy in the future, it will be reflected here in an update to our Privacy Policy. MailChimp takes privacy and meaningful choice seriously and will make efforts to continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology and the implementation of a standard. To learn more about “DNT”, please visit All About Do Not Track.


Google Analytics, Google Adsense and Google Double-Click for Publishers

We use Google Analytics, Google Adsense, and Google Double-Click for Publishers, but reserve the right to replace these products with similar products provided by other vendors in the future.   If we do change this policy in the future, it will be reflected here in an update to our Privacy Policy.


Protecting the Privacy Rights of Third Parties

We believe in everyone’s right to privacy.  If any Postings you make to our Website or any emails you send us contain information about third parties, you need to make sure you have permission to include them in your Posting or email.  While we are not legally liable for the actions of our Users, we will remove any Postings for which we are notified that such Postings violate the privacy rights of others.


Links to Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites.  You agree that ZAPFILES.COM has no control over such websites and that such websites are NOT subject to this Privacy Policy.  These websites may have their own privacy policies and other legal documents. It is your sole responsibility to verify the privacy policies and other legal documents of such websites to see how they treat your personal information. You acknowledge that your use and access of these websites is solely at your own risk.   


Our Email Policy

ZAPFILES.COM and our affiliates fully comply with international laws regarding SPAM, including CANSPAM and others.  You can always opt out of receipt of further email correspondence from ZAPFILES.COM and/or our affiliates. We agree that we will not sell, rent, or trade your email address to any unaffiliated third-party without your permission.   We also agree to:

  • Identify advertisement emails sent to you as such, either in the subject or clearly in the message body.

  • Never send you emails with fake or misleading subjects or return email addresses.

  • Allow our Users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email and honor such requests as quickly as commercially reasonable.


Our Security Policy

ZAPFILES.COM has constructed our Website using industry standard encryption and authentication tools to protect your Personally-Identifiable Information.   When we collect your Personally-Identifiable Information through our Website, we encrypt this information and attempt to prevent unauthorized access to it by using industry standard technologies, such as encryption software, routers and firewalls.  Unfortunately, due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot completely guarantee that your Personally-Identifiable Information is completely protected. We strongly urge you to protect any password you may have for our Website and to not share it with anyone.  You should always log out of our Website when not in use, especially if you are sharing a computer or mobile device with someone else or are using a public computer.


Privacy Policy Updates

ZAPFILES.COM reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time.  You should review this Privacy Policy frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page. We will also change the "Last Updated" date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy.  Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy are effective as of this Last Updated date and replace any prior Privacy Policies.


Changing Your Information

You may change your email address or other Personally-Identifiable Information at any time using the account management features found on our Website.  


Questions About Our Privacy Practices or This Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about our Privacy Practices or this Policy, please contact us by email at privacy@ZAPFILES.COM.

 

You can also mail us at:

46 Deepdale Drive

Great Neck, NY 11021

Attn: Privacy Officer


Send Big Files ZapFiles.com SendBigFiles Send Large Files Securely Send Large Files Securely Email Size Limit Send Large Files Securely How Sending Big Files Works How Sending Big Files Works File Transfer Service
Pricing Plans for individuals Pricing Plans for individuals Sending A Big File For Free Sending A Big File For Free End User License agreement
Support Helpdesk Support Helpdesk Contact Us Contact Us Sitemap

©2014, Zapfiles.com all rights reservedTrademark Terms of ServiceTermsPrivacy Policy
FacebookTry it for free
Terms of ServiceTermsPrivacy Policy
Send Large Files service provided by ZapFiles.com.